The winners of the second annual Takeaway.com English Curry Awards

PUBLISHED: 14:03 27 September 2012 | UPDATED: 21:58 20 February 2013

The winners of the second annual  Takeaway.com English Curry Awards

The winners of the second annual Takeaway.com English Curry Awards

The winners of the second annual Takeaway.com English Curry Awards were announced at a glittering bash at The Excellency Centre in Bolton.

The winners of the second annual Takeaway.com English Curry Awards were announced on the evening of the 24th of September 2012 at a glittering bash at The Excellency Centre in Bolton.

Nominations came in from all over England and the race to be crowned at this years awards ceremony was an extremely tight contest. Operation Manager of Oceanic Consulting Yasmin Mahmood said: The awards were a runaway success and have made there mark in the English Asian calendar. There was a fantastic turnout and an electric atmosphere inside The Excellency Centre which represented the vibrant and varied talents within the room. This years awards succeeded in both raising money for a worthy charity and paying tribute to Englands thriving curry industry.

Over 450 guests attended the prestigious awards ceremony including Member of Parliament for South East Bolton Yasmin Qureshi, Amir Khan and his Fianc Faryal Makhdoom, Emmerdale TV Soap stars Matthew Wolfenden and Charley Webb. The awards were presented by Sunny and Shay from the Bafta nominated Chanel 4s The Family.



And the winners are

Curry Lover of the Year presented by The Spice City, Mohammed Ahmed (Publisher) and Afruj Choudhury

(Community Chef), went to City of Bradford.

Finalists in Curry Lover of the Year category: City of Bradford // Rate that Curry // Graham Fleming from the International Food and Travel Studio.

Best Supermarket Curry Award presented by Rahel Miah, Brands Manager of Bangla Beer & Laltoofan, went to Asda.

Finalists in Best Supermarket Curry of the Year: Tesco // Asda // Marks & Spencers.

Team of the Year sponsored by Takeaway.com and presented by Yseult Ensor, Call Centre Supervisor of Takeaway.com, went to Curry Lounge, Nottingham.

Finalists in Team of the Year category: Cafe Lahore, Oldham // Indigo, Romiley // Curry Lounge, Nottingham // Mumtaz, Bradford // Lal Qila, Manchester




Best Restaurant Design Presented by Yasmin Qureshi, Member of Parliament for Bolton South East, went to Vermilion & Cinnabar, Manchester.

.

Finalists in Team of the Year category: Vermilion & Cinnabar, Manchester // East Z East, Liverpool // Akbars, Birmingham // Curry Lounge, Nottingham // Spice Market, London.




Chef of the Year sponsored by Goldstar Chefs presented by Hans Raj Ram, CEO of Goldstar Chefs went to Alfred Prasad, Tamarind.

.

Finalists in Chef of the Year category: Gurpareet Bains, Indian Superfood // Reza Mahammad, Star of India // Prahlad Hegde, Bombay Brasserie // Alfred Prasad, Tamarind // Rob Abdul, Cafe Taj.

Caterer of the Year Award presented Mahendra Raja of Suncrest Drinks, went to Greenleaf Catering.

Finalists in the Caterer of the Year category: British Asian Catering // Chak 89 // Indus Catering // Payal // Greenleaf Catering.

The Best of Manchester Award sponsored by ZEE TV presented by Sameer Mhatre, went to Nawaabs, Manchester.

Finalists in the Best of Manchester category: Akbars // Zouk Tea Bar & Grill // Vermilion & Cinnabar// East Z East // Zaika Restaurant // Imli by Lal Qila // Nawaabs // Swadesh // Shere Khan // Mughli Restaurant + Charcoal Pit.

Takeaway of the Year Award sponsored by Takeaway.com presented by Marketing Manager of Takeaway.com Imad Qutob, went to Golden Spice

Regional Takeaway of the Year winners are:

North East went to Rowshuni, Sunderland

Finalists in the North East regional category: King Faisal, Newcastle Upon Tyne // Mighty Bites, Middlesborough // Rowshuni, Sunderland.

North West went to Spice King, Preston

Finalists in the North West regional category: Spice King, Preston // Sajaans, Manchester // Jaldi Jaldi, Preston.

Yorkshire went to Cafe Masala, Sheffield.

Finalists in the Yorkshire regional category: Jaldi Jaldi, Leeds University // Naeems Tandoori Leeds// Cafe Masala, Sheffield .

East Midlands went to Spice Indian Takeaway, Nottingham

Finalists in the East Midlands regional category: Spice Indian Takeaway, Nottingham // Adils Indian Takeaway, Leicester // Spicy Flames, Leicester.

West Midlands went to Mahims Indian Takeaway, Shrewsbury

Finalists in the West Midlands regional category: Maliks Indian Takeaway, Chester, Newcastle -under-lyme // Mahim Indian Takeaway, Shrewsbury // Masala Queen, Dudley

East went to Golden Spice, Cambridge

Finalists in the East regional category: Golden Spice, Cambridge // Master Chefs Indian Takeaway, Luton // Preem Indian Takeaway, Essex.

London went to Shahi Tandoori, London

Finalists in the London regional category: 2 Sisters Tandoori, London // Tiffin Tin, West Hampstead // Bricklane Kitchen, London.

South East went to Mahbirs Tandoori, Reading.

Finalists in the South East regional category: Alamin Tandoori Takeaway, Reading // Mahbirs Tandoori, Milton Keynes // Dilwar Tandoori, Reading.




South West went to Papa Raj, Plymouth.

Finalists in the South West regional category: Papa Raj, Plymouth // Raka Poshi, Swindon // Naz Indian takeaway, Bournemouth.

The Restaurant of the Year presented by Britvic Soft Drinks, presented by Mark Spedding, Customer Development Executive went to Pushkar Cocktail Bar & Dining, Birmingham.



The Restaurant of the Year regional winners are:

North East went to The Rupali Restaurant, Newcastle.

Finalists in the North East regional category: The Rupali Restaurant, Newcastle // Sachins , Sunderland // Delhi Lounge, Middlesborough.

North West went to Indian Ocean, Tameside.

Finalists in the North West regional category: Indian Ocean, Tameside // Double Tree Indian Restaurant, Preston // Red Fort, Liverpool.

Yorkshire went to Kiplings Restaurant, Halifax

Finalists in the Yorkshire regional category: Prashad, Bradford // Kiplings Restaurant, Halifax // Akbars, Bradford.

East Midlands went to The Shalimar Restaurant, Birmingham.

Finalists in the East Midlands regional category: Anoki, Derby // Basmati, Derby // The Shalimar Restaurant, Derby.

West Midlands went to Pushkar Cocktail Bar & Dining, Birmingham.

Finalists in the West Midlands regional category: Pushkar Cocktail Bar & Dining, Birmingham // Ashas, Birmingham // Suriya, Birmingham.

East went to Lalbagh, Cambridge.

Finalists in the East regional category: Papa Js, Luton // Lalbagh Restaurant, Cambridge // Royal Spice, Petersborough.

London went to Masala Zone, Soho.

Finalists in the London regional category: Sitaaray // The Cinnamon Club // Masala Zone, Soho.

South East went to Temple Monkey, Slough.

Finalists in the South East regional category: Pasha Restaurant, Portsmith // Temple Monkey, Slough // The Bay Indian Restaurant, Reading.

South West went to The Eastern Eye, Bath.

Finalists in the South West regional category: The Eastern Eye, Bath // Garesha , Bristol // Jamuna, Bath.

Lifetime Achievement Award 2012 sponsored by Oceanic Consulting presented by Yasmin Mahmood, went to Mohammed Sabir of Aagrah.



0 comments

Newsletter Sign Up

North East Life regular newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Latest

Local Business Directory

Property Search